OPEC to Release Country Quotas for Oil Output Cut

Thursday, December 20, 2018

Oil producer group OPEC plans to release a table detailing output cut quotas for its members and allies such as Russia in an effort to shore up the price of crude, OPEC's secretary-general said in a letter seen by Reuters on Thursday.

Mohammad Barkindo said to reach the proposed cut of 1.2 million barrels per day, the effective reduction for member countries was 3.02 percent.

That is higher than the initially discussed 2.5 percent as OPEC seeks to accommodate Iran, Libya and Venezuela, which are exempt from any requirement to cut. He commended Saudi Arabia for pledging to cut to 10.2 million barrels per day from January, a deeper reduction than allocated.

Sources had initially said the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries would not publish individual quotas.

"In the interests of openness and transparency, and to support market sentiment and confidence, it is vital to make these production adjustments publicly available," Barkindo told members in the letter.

"I would urge Your Excellencies to kindly make positive announcements reinstating your countries' commitment to implementing the agreed decisions. This is also vital to underpin trust in our decisions and to buttress ourselves from any naysayers who may doubt our commitment."

The OPEC secretariat plans to publish the table below by the end of this week, he added.

Adjustment based on the 175th Meeting of the OPEC Conference and the 5th OPEC and non‐OPEC Ministerial Meeting, effective as of January 2019, in thousands of barrels per day.

Source: OPEC document seen by Reuters 



Reference Production*Voluntary AdjustmentVoluntary Production Level
Algeria1,057-321,025
Angola1,528-471,481
Congo325-10315
Ecuador524-16508
Eq. Guinea127-4123
Gabon187-6181
Iraq4,653-1414,512
Kuwait2,809-852,724
Nigeria1,738-531,685
Saudi Arabia10,633-32210,331
UAE3,168-963,072
Azerbaijan796-20776
Bahrain227-5222
Brunei131-3128
Kazakhstan1,900-401,860
Malaysia627-15612
Mexico2,017-401,977
Oman995-25970
Russia11,421-23011,191
Sudan74-272
South Sudan132-3129
Total OPEC26,749-81225,937
Non-OPEC 1018,320-38317,937
Total OPEC + Non-OPEC 1054,069-1,19543,874


* Reference production is October 2018 except for Kuwait, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan

Notes:

  • Libya, Iran and Venezuela exempted.
  • Kuwait based on September 2018 production level.
  • Azerbaijan based on September 2018 production level.
  • Kazakhstan based on November 2018 production level.


(Reporting By Rania El-Gamal, writing by Shadia Nasralla; Editing by Dale Hudson)

Categories: Oil Production

Related Stories

Energy Drilling Lands $87M Drilling Job Offshore Malaysia

Inpex Moves $21B Indonesian LNG Project Closer to Investment Decision

Seatrium Inks $390M Deal to Complete Four Offshore Rigs for Keppel’s Rigco

Indonesia Cuts Singapore Pipeline Gas Flows by 9% to Meet Domestic Demand

Idemitsu Taps PV Drilling for Vietnam's Offshore Drilling Campaign

Indonesia's Jangkrik FPU Set for Major Gas Output Boost

Oil India Discovers Gas in Shallow Waters of Krishna-Godavari Basin

Seascape Energy Expands Temaris Gas Acreage Offshore Malaysia

BP Completes Central Azeri Platform Maintenance, Ramps Up Production

ConocoPhillips, CNOOC Put Penglai Field off China Into Full Operation

Current News

CNOOC Starts Up Nine Oil and Gas Projects as Production Hits Record

Woodside Exit Sends East Timor Searching for Greater Sunrise Partner

QatarEnergy Signs Supply Deal for LNG from Woodside's Louisiana Project

Strohm Nets Ultra-Deepwater Supply Deal for Southeast Asia’s Gas Scheme

Damaged Tanker Leaks Oil Across UAE Waters as Spill Widens

Energy Drilling Lands $87M Drilling Job Offshore Malaysia

Inpex Moves $21B Indonesian LNG Project Closer to Investment Decision

Woodside Agrees to Sell Greater Sunrise Stake to TIMOR GAP for Up to $200M

Seatrium Inks $390M Deal to Complete Four Offshore Rigs for Keppel’s Rigco

Indonesia Cuts Singapore Pipeline Gas Flows by 9% to Meet Domestic Demand

Subscribe for AOG Digital E‑News

AOG Digital E-News is the subsea industry's largest circulation and most authoritative ENews Service, delivered to your Email three times per week

https://accounts.newwavemedia.com